Privacy Policy

WILLOW SCHOLARS INCORPORATED PRIVACY POLICY

Information practices with regards to children under 13 are listed at the end of this document.

We take the privacy of our participants very seriously; therefore, we only collect the information necessary to provide our services efficiently.

Users using our online community or other online resources requiring enrollment

To post information in a forum, to use some of our online educational tools, or to attend online classes, you must become enroll with Willow Scholars. To enroll, the personal information we require is your name, your email address, your mailing address, student name, student username that you select, and student birth year. The username that you select is used as an onscreen name to identify you; it is strongly recommended that it not be your real name, but a pseudonym. You will also select a password, which is needed to log on.

Your email address is used by us to send messages to you. We do so to confirm your username and password if you should forget your username or password. We also use your email address to assist in administering our web site and to help enforce our conduct rules (for example, people who post offensive messages in the forum can be banned). When a student enrolls in a Willow Scholars online class, your email address will be used for communication purposes for that class. We will not send solicitation emails collected as part of the Willow Scholars Community unless the user elects to join our mailing lists. Your email address will not be shared with or sold to any third party without your explicit consent to the effect. We take reasonable steps to protect your email address, username, password, and other information from anyone who is not authorized to have such information. We cannot be held responsible for an unauthorized person illegally obtaining that information.

Our site and/or classroom have forums (message boards), private messaging, and real-time discussion available to its students. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas is potentially available to others. You should not disclose any personal information, such as your real name, address, telephone number, email address, etc. Your username is the only identity that you need to have, and that is how people should know you on our site.

We may disclose data collected from students to a third party for educational research purposes. Such data will never contain any personally identifiable information, and will not be traceable to any individual user.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of data placed on your computer by us. Within your web browser, cookies placed by our website can only be accessed by our website; other websites you visit can not access these cookies. We use cookies to maintain session and preference information to improve the use of the website. We do not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes. You may set your web browser to decline our cookies, however this will render large portions of our website unusable.

We also allow cookies to be placed on your computer by a third party for the purpose of website analytics. This allows a third party to collect data about your use of our website; however, no personally identifiable information is collected. We don’t share the data that this third party collects with anyone besides this third party, and the third party is required (under its contract with us) to not share the data it collects with anyone other than us (except as may be required by law). We use the data that is collected in the following ways:

  • to report, in aggregate, how our visitors find and use our website;
  • to understand overall visitor behavior; and
  • to inform how we update and improve our website.

Customers purchasing a product or service

We collect certain information from a customer who is purchasing a product and/or service using our online ordering system. Such information may include: your name, your shipping address, your billing address, your credit card information, your email address, and your phone number. This information is used to process your purchase and to contact you if there is an issue with your purchase. We will share this information with our credit card payment processor. Additionally, your name, shipping address, email address, and/or phone number may be shared with the United States Postal Service or other private carrier, for the purpose of delivering any purchased goods to your shipping address. We will store all of this information on our secure server, except for your credit card information, which is only retained until your payment has been processed and is not stored thereafter; however, this information may be retained by our credit card processor for the purpose of processing additional transactions, refunds, and/or chargebacks. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from anyone who is not authorized to have such information; however, we cannot be held responsible for an unauthorized person illegally obtaining your personal information. We will not use this information for any purpose other than to process your purchase, and will not share this information with any other third party, except as described above or as may be required by law. We may use your email address for marketing purposes, but only if you give your permission to do so during the purchasing process, and such permission may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us (via the methods listed under “Contact Information” below).

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, you can contact us by email: admin@willowscholars.com

Disclaimer of other sites’ practices

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such sites.

Effective date and notice of future changes

This Privacy Policy is effective July 21, 2016. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time as necessary.

Information Practices With Regards to Children Under Age 13

The federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that we inform you of our practices with regards to our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children under age 13, and to obtain parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing any such information.

  1. Information we collect from children under age 13

“Child” refers to any person under the age of 13. We may collect from children:

(a) An email address that may be used by us to communicate directly with the child. This email address is never made available to any other user of the site, nor to any third party.

(b) A username used to uniquely identify each child. This username may be disclosed on our website, for example in our message boards, online classroom, or any other part of the site on which the child may participate. Other members of the website may use the child’s username to directly contact the child (for example, by private message or in online classroom discussions).

(c) We may ask the child to provide his or her real name. The child’s name will only be used for internal purposes, or will be disclosed only to third parties to whom the child has given specific authorization, for example a teacher at the child’s school who has requested access from the child to view the child’s online school reports. Such third parties must request permission from us before they request this information from the child, and we make a reasonable effort to determine if the third party’s request is legitimate before granting such permission. The child’s real name will never be made publicly available on our website by us.

(d) Other non-identifying data may be collected in the course of a child’s participation on the website; for example, online homework submissions, live classroom discussions, etc. These data may be combined or associated with the child’s username, and may be publicly available on the site.

(e) Children using our site may have the opportunity to post personal information about themselves (for example, in a message board post or on a blog or in our online classroom). Such information may be publicly displayed on the website alongside the child’s username. Although we strongly discourage such divulgence of personal information, we cannot prevent it.

  1. Parental rights and responsibilities
  1. We do not collect personal information from a child, except as noted below, until we have received verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA. The exceptions are:
    1. An email address is collected from a child at the time of registration, solely to contact the child’s parent in order to obtain the necessary parental consent; and
    2. A username is selected by the child; however, this username cannot be used to contact the child, nor be used for the purposes listed in sections (c) and (d) of item #1 above, unless and until we receive verifiable parental consent.
  2. At any time, a parent can review or ask us to delete a child’s personal information, or can refuse to permit its further collection or use, by contacting us by any of the means listed in item #3 below.
  1. Contact information

Questions or comments about this policy, or requests pursuant to item #2(b) above, may be sent to:

admin@willowscholars.com